Apollo 2024 Topco Limited
Registered name: APOLLO 2024 TOPCO LIMITED
Part of Cbpe Capital LLP groupApollo 2024 Topco Limited made £1.2bn revenue and a £11.2m loss in the year to 30 Apr 2026. read from filing text
Apollo 2024 Topco Limited’s revenue was £1.2bn in the year to 30 Apr 2026, with a loss of £11.2m and 926 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Swadlincote; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swadlincote, East Midlands
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2025 | 30 Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £497m | £1.2bn |
| Cost of sales | £471m | £1.1bn |
| Gross profit | £26.1m | £63.7m |
| Operating profit | −£1.9m | £5.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£9.2m | −£8.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£10.4m | −£11.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£10.4m | −£11.2m |
| Employees (average) | 851 | 926 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −2.1% | −0.9% |
| Gross margin | 5.3% | 5.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £584k | £1.3m |
| Profit per employee | −£12.2k | −£12.1k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £1m | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £31k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.3m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£12.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 926
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £31k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cbpe Capital LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Apollo 2024 Topco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Apollo 2024 Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (29)
- Veincentre Group LtdRev. £21.1m · Profit −£8.7m
- AI Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Banyard Independent Advice Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Blatchford Central Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bridge Topco UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cairn Nexus LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cbpe Capital IX Founders LPFigures not disclosed
- Cbpe Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cbpe Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clifton Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clifton Wealth Partnership (Ipswich) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cutting & Carter LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dukes Independent Financial Advisers LtdFigures not disclosed
- Evolution Finco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evolution Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRW Financial Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lifestyle Pensions and Investments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Project Orion Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Project Thor Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.6m
- Ralph Finco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.2m
- Six Q Financial Planning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swift Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tetraprism Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit £16.1k
- Trowbridge Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Unity Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Veincentre Bidco LtdFigures not disclosed
- Veincentre Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Veincentre Midco LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wilcox Financial Planning LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit −£11.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.