Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Hill Head) Limited
Registered name: HOPSCOTCH DAY NURSERIES (HILL HEAD) LIMITED
Part of Hopscotch Day Nurseries Group Ltd groupHopscotch Day Nurseries (Hill Head) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of -£309k and 10 employees.
Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Hill Head) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of −£309k and 10 employees. The company is classified under “child day-care activities” and is based in Fareham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fareham, South East
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Hill Head) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 10
- Net assets
- −£309k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 10 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £7.8k |
| Net assets | −£26.8k | −£309k |
| Fixed assets | £45.8k | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £51.4k | £70.1k |
| Debtors | £0 | £286 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£309k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £7.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Hill Head) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Ashcroft) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Botley) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Eastleigh) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Fareham) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Gosport) LtdRev. — · Profit £204k
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Hedge End) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Lee on Solent) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Portswood) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Regents Park) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Sholing) Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Titchfield) LtdRev. — · Profit £437k
- Hopscotch Day Nurseries (Woolston) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Junior Adventures Group UK LtdWokingham · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 1,165
- Acorns Nurseries LimitedCardiff · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £757k
- Staff
- 432
- Solihull Day Care LimitedSolihull · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £394k
- Staff
- 54
- Digitgain LimitedBury ST Edmunds · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £383k
- Staff
- 117
- 13364424 LimitedLondon · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £380k
- Profit
- £380k
- Staff
- 5
- Little Elms Daycare Nursery LimitedBeckenham · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £248k
- Staff
- 91
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.