Brownline UK Ltd
Registered name: BROWNLINE UK LTD
Part of Halma Public Limited Company groupBrownline UK Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £2.5k.
Brownline UK Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £2.5k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment” and is based in Lowestoft.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lowestoft, East of England
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Brownline UK Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £2.5k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | — |
| Profit (best available) | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £10.1k |
| Net assets | £2.5k |
| Current assets | £25.3k |
| Debtors | £15.1k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2.5k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £10.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Halma Public Limited Companyultimate parent50–75%
- Halma International Limited75–100%
- Brownline UK Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Halma Australasia Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Halma Overseas Funding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Slimdril LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- M.G.F. (Trench Construction Systems) LimitedAshton in Makerfield Wigan · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £65.9m
- Profit
- £15m
- Staff
- 422
- Charles Wilson Engineers LimitedST Albans · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £81.9m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 385
- Hire Safe Solutions LimitedBromsgrove · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £43.2m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 100
- M. O'Brien (Plant Hire) Ltd.Bedford · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 78
- London Tower Crane Hire & Sales LimitedBorehamwood · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £57.7m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 105
- Summit Platforms LtdMaidenhead · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £65.5m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 250
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.