Bray Holdco Limited
Registered name: BRAY HOLDCO LIMITED
Part of Apex Consolidation Entity Ltd groupBray Holdco Limited made £2.1m revenue and a £618k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Bray Holdco Limited’s revenue was £2.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £618k and 31 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Cheltenham.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.1m |
| Cost of sales | £998k |
| Gross profit | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | −£92.9k |
| Profit before tax | −£587k |
| Profit after tax | −£618k |
| Profit (best available) | −£618k |
| Employees (average) | 31 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | −29.8% |
| Gross margin | 51.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £66.9k |
| Profit per employee | −£19.9k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Net assets | £96k |
| Fixed assets | £1 |
| Debtors | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −29.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 51.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £66.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£19.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £96k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 31
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Apex Consolidation Entity Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Apex Ventures Fund Services Limited75–100%
- Apex Unitas Limited75–100%
- MNL Nominees Limited75–100%
- Bray Holdco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Bray Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (6)
- Norwegian Log Holdco LimitedRev. £7.4m · Profit £286k
- Bonline LtdFigures not disclosed
- Labyrinth Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pendine Holdco LtdFigures not disclosed
- Pet Mate Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Terrae Novo LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£618k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.