RLS Efw Limited
Registered name: RLS EFW LIMITED
Part of RLS Topco Limited groupRLS Efw Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 28 Feb 2026 show net assets of -£360k and 1 employee.
RLS Efw Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 showed net assets of −£360k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Preston; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Preston, North West
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As at the reporting date, the immediate parent undertaking of the company was RLS TopCo Limited, incorporated in England and Wales. The registered office address of RLS TopCo Limited is 1a Essex Stree”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
RLS Efw Limited’s accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- −£360k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2025 | 28 Feb 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £6k |
| Net assets | −£188k | −£360k |
| Fixed assets | £145k | £152k |
| Current assets | £91k | £154k |
| Debtors | £1k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£360k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £152k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- RLS Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- RLS Efw Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Recycling Lives Compliance Services LimitedRev. £21.4m · Profit £111k
- Recycling Lives (Environmental Services) LimitedRev. — · Profit £189k
- Recycling Lives Services Social Enterprise LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RLS Propco LimitedRev. — · Profit £255k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.