Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15431591 · Incorporated 22 Jan 2024

Agit Press Ltd

Registered name: AGIT PRESS LTD

Agit Press Ltd made £4.2k revenue and £460 profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.

Agit Press Ltd’s revenue was £4.2k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £460 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “book publishing” and is based in London.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 58110Book publishing
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£4.2k
Growth —
Profit
£460
Growth —
Profit margin
10.9%
Gross 36.9%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£4.2k
Cost of sales£2.7k
Gross profit£1.6k
Operating profit£460
Profit before tax£460
Profit after tax£460
Profit (best available)£460
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin10.9%
Gross margin36.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£820
Net assets£620
Fixed assets£100
Current assets£870
Debtors£50
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
10.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
36.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £620
Cash at bank
—
Now £820
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £100

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £460), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.