Kurs Off Licence Ltd
Registered name: KURS OFF LICENCE LTD
Kurs Off Licence Ltd made £87.4k revenue and £32.6k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
Kurs Off Licence Ltd’s revenue grew 1% to £87.4k in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £32.6k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £86.5k | £87.4k |
| Cost of sales | £58.7k | £59.8k |
| Gross profit | £27.9k | £27.5k |
| Operating profit | £26.6k | £32.6k |
| Profit before tax | £26.6k | £32.6k |
| Profit after tax | £26.6k | £32.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £26.6k | £32.6k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 30.7% | 37.3% |
| Gross margin | 32.2% | 31.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £43.3k | £29.1k |
| Profit per employee | £13.3k | £10.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲22.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £6.2k | £24.2k |
| Net assets | £26.5k | £59.1k |
| Fixed assets | £13.1k | £10.8k |
| Current assets | £25.9k | £41.9k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 37.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £29.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲123%
- Now £59.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▲290%
- Now £24.2k
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £10.8k
Similar profitable businesses
- VN13 Ethics LtdKensington · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £12.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Bradford Arena Services LimitedWest Yorkshire · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £131k
- Profit
- £12.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Marina's House LtdNuneaton · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £132k
- Profit
- £7.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Claughton Catering LimitedTintagel · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £200k
- Profit
- £3.4k
- Staff
- 7
- Eversummer LimitedEdinburgh · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £218k
- Profit
- £56.5k
- Staff
- 4
- Uni Super LtdBirmingham · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £234k
- Profit
- £2.6k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £32.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.