SDS Water Group Limited
Registered name: SDS WATER GROUP LIMITED
Part of SDS Holdings Limited groupSDS Water Group Limited made £39.5m revenue and £3.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
SDS Water Group Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £39.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3.9m profit and 197 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Biddisham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Biddisham, South West
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “SDS Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £44.9m | £41.4m | £43.7m | £39.5m |
| Cost of sales | £25.2m | £23.2m | £24.3m | £21.5m |
| Gross profit | £19.7m | £18.2m | £19.4m | £18m |
| Operating profit | £8.9m | £6.8m | £7.4m | £6.3m |
| Profit before tax | £8.7m | £6.6m | £7.2m | £6.1m |
| Profit after tax | £8m | −£47.6k | £4.9m | £3.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £8m | −£47.6k | £4.9m | £3.9m |
| Staff costs | £7.5m | £7.5m | £7.9m | £8.1m |
| Employees (average) | 202 | 193 | 199 | 197 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 17.7% | −0.1% | 11.2% | 9.9% |
| Gross margin | 43.9% | 44% | 44.5% | 45.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £222k | £214k | £220k | £200k |
| Profit per employee | £39.4k | −£246 | £24.6k | £19.9k |
| Cash conversion | 116.3% | 175.2% | 65.2% | 71% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼7.9% | ▲5.6% | ▼9.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼100.6% | — | ▼20.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.5% | ▲3.1% | ▼1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £5.1m | £2.3m | £2.2m |
| Net assets | £11m | −£47.5k | £857k | £777k |
| Fixed assets | £6.8m | £5.9m | £5.3m | £3.9m |
| Current assets | £17.3m | £21.2m | £20.4m | £23.5m |
| Debtors | £7.8m | £6.9m | £7.7m | £5.1m |
| Cash from operations | £10.4m | £11.9m | £4.8m | £4.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £200k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 71%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼9%
- Now £777k
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £2.2m
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 197
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £3.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- SDS Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- SDS Water Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Sustainable Drainage Systems LimitedRev. £34.8m · Profit £4.8m
- SDS Pipe Systems (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- 9 Ten Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Over the Air Analytics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Project Pop LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SDS Property Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.