Atlas Payroll Limited
Registered name: ATLAS PAYROLL LIMITED
Part of Atlas FM Group Limited groupAtlas Payroll Limited made £31.7m revenue and a £225 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Atlas Payroll Limited’s revenue was £31.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £225 and 628 employees. The company is classified under “other building and industrial cleaning activities” and is based in Slough; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Slough, South East
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.7m | £31.7m |
| Cost of sales | £2.7m | £4.6m |
| Gross profit | £14m | £27.1m |
| Operating profit | −£1.5k | £1 |
| Profit before tax | −£1.5k | −£799 |
| Profit after tax | −£1.5k | −£225 |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.5k | −£225 |
| Staff costs | £16.6m | £31.7m |
| Employees (average) | 313 | 628 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 83.8% | 85.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £53.2k | £50.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£5 | £0 |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £11.9k | £27.3k |
| Net assets | −£1.5k | −£1.7k |
| Current assets | £2m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £2m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £66.3k | £101k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 85.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £50.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £0
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £27.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 628
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £101k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Atlas FM Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Atlas Payroll Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (37)
- Atlas FM LimitedRev. £191m · Profit £6.8m
- Atlas FM Payroll LimitedRev. £183m · Profit £375
- Atlas Cleaning LimitedRev. £148m · Profit £230k
- Atlas Facilities Management LimitedRev. £55m · Profit £3.2m
- Atlas Cleaning Datchet LimitedRev. £46.5m · Profit £2.3m
- Atlas Workplace Services LimitedRev. £46.2m · Profit £1.1m
- Aston Services Group LtdRev. £19m · Profit £686k
- In Depth Services (Cleaning) LimitedRev. £14.1m · Profit £525k
- Bespoke Cleaning Services LimitedRev. £12.1m · Profit £378k
- Sovereign FM LtdRev. £6.8m · Profit £687k
- Allied Facilities LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit £112k
- A Quality Service LtdRev. £4.5m · Profit £158k
- Tudor Contract Cleaners LimitedRev. £4.1m · Profit −£95.1k
- Two Counties Cleaning Services LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £377k
- Lewis & Graves Partnership LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit −£55.5k
- Solutions-Facilities Management LtdRev. £2.6m · Profit £301k
- Ultima Cleaning LtdRev. £2.3m · Profit £66.8k
- Mar Facilities Support Services LimitedRev. £2.2m · Profit £133k
- JX3 Support Services LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit −£36.1k
- Atlas Commercial Property Investments LimitedRev. £415k · Profit £5m
- Advanced Cleaning Services LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Allied Facilities (South East) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Atlas Aston LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Atlas Contractors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Atlas Cpi Benfleet LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Atlas FM Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Atlas Operations Payroll LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Atlas Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broadreach Services Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Geoffrey Furber Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gleam Team Cleaning Services LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Hardy Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £325k
- Hi-Spec Facilities Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Incredible Window Cleaning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mar Facilities (Holdings) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Outsource Cleaning LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Tudor Group LtdRev. — · Profit −£62.8k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Building Energy Services Group LimitedMaidenhead · Other building and industrial cleaning activities
- Revenue
- £36.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 208
- Purgo Supply Services LtdLondon · Other building and industrial cleaning activities
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £115k
- Staff
- 1,186
- Atlas Cleaning Datchet LimitedDatchet · Other building and industrial cleaning activities
- Revenue
- £46.5m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 2,840
- We Clean LimitedBirmingham · Other building and industrial cleaning activities
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 724
- Ridge Crest Cleaning LimitedAylesford · Other building and industrial cleaning activities
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £94.7k
- Staff
- 761
- Oceanway Hospitality Services LimitedLondon · Specialised cleaning services
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £625k
- Staff
- 445
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£225), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.