Shoo 677 Limited
Registered name: SHOO 677 LIMITED
Part of Yfm Equity Partners Buyout III (GP) LLP groupShoo 677 Limited made £9.6m revenue and a £667k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Shoo 677 Limited’s revenue was £9.6m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £667k and 109 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Thatcham.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Thatcham, South East
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.6m |
| Cost of sales | £6.4m |
| Gross profit | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | £172k |
| Profit before tax | −£754k |
| Profit after tax | −£667k |
| Profit (best available) | −£667k |
| Staff costs | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 109 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | −7% |
| Gross margin | 33.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £87.9k |
| Profit per employee | −£6.1k |
| Cash conversion | 302.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £529 |
| Net assets | −£571k |
| Fixed assets | £16.4m |
| Current assets | £1m |
| Debtors | £1m |
| Cash from operations | £520k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £87.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 302.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 170.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£571k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £529
- Headcount
- —
- Now 109
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £16.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Yfm Equity Partners Buyout III (GP) LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Shoo 677 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Tamworth Holdings LimitedRev. £45.7k · Profit −£18.4k
Sister companies (5)
- Ensco 1520 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Replay Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit £14k
- The Networking People Topco LtdRev. — · Profit £0
- Trow 002 LtdRev. — · Profit −£848k
- Yfm BF3 Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£667k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.