Dorset Square Hotel (Freehold) Ltd
Registered name: DORSET SQUARE HOTEL (FREEHOLD) LTD
Part of Firmdale Holdings Limited groupDorset Square Hotel (Freehold) Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2026 show net assets of -£6.7m and 4 employees.
Dorset Square Hotel (Freehold) Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 showed net assets of −£6.7m and 4 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Dorset Square Hotel (Freehold) Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- −£6.7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £903k | — |
| Operating profit | −£8.4m | — |
| Profit before tax | −£9.3m | — |
| Profit after tax | −£9.3m | — |
| Profit (best available) | −£9.3m | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −1025% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £226k | — |
| Profit per employee | −£2.3m | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1 | £18.5k |
| Net assets | −£9.3m | −£6.7m |
| Fixed assets | £17.4m | £19.7m |
| Current assets | £101 | £18.6k |
| Debtors | £100 | £100 |
| Deferred income | £157k | £171k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£6.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £18.5k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £171k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £19.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Firmdale Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Dorset Square Hotel (Freehold) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Dorset Square Hotel (Leasehold) LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (11)
- Firmdale Hotels PLCRev. £14.7m · Profit £1.8m
- Number Sixteen Hotel LimitedRev. £5.8m · Profit −£359
- 21 Golden Square LtdFigures not disclosed
- Almondbox Property LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bedford Place Hotel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Firmdale West End LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hy Hotels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innovation Centre LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kit Kemp Design LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mandela Way LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Shoreditch Hotel LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitbread Group PLCPorz Avenue Dunstable · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9bn
- Profit
- £198m
- Staff
- 32,386
- Leonardo Hotel Management (UK) LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £50.6m
- Staff
- 3,350
- Young & Co's Brewery PLCWandsworth · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £508m
- Profit
- £28.1m
- Staff
- 7,536
- Fuller Smith & Turner PLCLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £398m
- Profit
- £21.2m
- Staff
- 5,491
- Britannia Hotels LimitedHale · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £161m
- Profit
- £20.3m
- Staff
- 2,451
- Rocco Forte Hotels LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 2,619
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.