Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15063145 · Incorporated 10 Aug 2023

Springcare Investment 1 Limited

Registered name: SPRINGCARE INVESTMENT 1 LIMITED

Springcare Investment 1 Limited made £23m revenue and a £667k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Springcare Investment 1 Limited’s revenue grew 85% to £23m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £667k and 539 employees. The company is classified under “medical nursing home activities” and is based in Whitchurch; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Whitchurch, West Midlands
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£23m
Growth ▲84.5%
Profit
−£667k
Growth ▼2109%
Profit margin
−2.9%
Gross 25.6%
Employees
539
Change ▼1.8%
Profit / employee
−£1.2k
Revenue/employee £42.6k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£490k£12.4m£23m
Cost of sales£201k£8.8m£17.1m
Gross profit£289k£3.7m£5.9m
Operating profit£16.2k£1.2m£665k
Profit before tax−£47k£23.3k−£886k
Profit after tax−£39.9k£33.2k−£667k
Profit (best available)−£39.9k£33.2k−£667k
Employees (average)43549539
Ratios
Profit margin−8.1%0.3%−2.9%
Gross margin59%29.5%25.6%
Revenue per employee£11.4k£22.7k£42.6k
Profit per employee−£927£60−£1.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲2440%▲84.5%
Profit growth——▼2109%
Headcount growth—▲1177%▼1.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£1k£884−£13.3k
Fixed assets£0£2.2k£2.2k
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£13.2k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−2.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
25.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£42.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£1.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼1601%
Now −£13.3k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼2%
Now 539
Deferred income
—
Now £13.2k
Fixed assets
0%
Now £2.2k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£667k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.