DSP KL Limited
Registered name: DSP KL LIMITED
Part of Sister Holdings Limited groupDSP KL Limited made a £441k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
DSP KL Limited reported a loss of £441k in the year to 31 Jul 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Dorothy St Pictures Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2024 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | — |
| Profit before tax | −£441k |
| Profit (best available) | −£441k |
| Employees (average) | 0 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £362k |
| Net assets | £1 |
| Current assets | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £362k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sister Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sister Group Limited75–100%
- Dorothy ST Pictures Limited75–100%
- DSP KL Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (18)
- DSP (Ja) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Aiwfc LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Angels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Blue LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Camden LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Diamond LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Eagles (2022) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Fortunes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Gnip (2023) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Hearts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Light LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Nile LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Notorious LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Post LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Rev LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Three LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Wood (2021) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DSP Zoo LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pinewood Group LimitedIver · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £226m
- Profit
- £37.6m
- Staff
- 268
- On-Set Location Services LimitedWilden · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 63
- SP Film Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £67m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 29
- Marv Studios LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- —
- Blue Zoo Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 278
- Pomvom UK LimitedDerby · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 413
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024 (profit −£441k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.