Wind Bidco Limited
Registered name: WIND BIDCO LIMITED
Part of Lloyds Banking Group PLC groupWind Bidco Limited made £55.1m revenue and a £5.5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Wind Bidco Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £55.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £5.5m and 386 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Hessle; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hessle, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.3m | £50m | £55.1m |
| Cost of sales | £18.9m | £37m | £41.4m |
| Gross profit | £5.4m | £13m | £13.7m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £2m | £3.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£2.1m | −£4.4m | −£4.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£3m | −£5.5m | −£5.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£3m | −£5.5m | −£5.5m |
| Employees (average) | 349 | 323 | 386 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −12.3% | −10.9% | −9.9% |
| Gross margin | 22.3% | 25.9% | 24.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £69.7k | £155k | £143k |
| Profit per employee | −£8.6k | −£16.9k | −£14.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲10.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲19.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £181k | £41.3k | £102k |
| Net assets | −£2.5m | −£8m | −£2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £51.8m | £51.8m | £51.8m |
| Current assets | £5.5m | £4.1m | £15.5m |
| Debtors | £54.7k | −£27.2k | £160k |
| Deferred income | £2.3m | £7.2m | £13.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −9.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £143k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£14.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 94%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 24.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲147%
- Now £102k
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 386
- Deferred income
- ▲90%
- Now £13.7m
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £51.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lloyds Banking Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- LBG Equity Investments Limited75–100%
- Lloyds Development Capital (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- LDC (General Partner) Limited75–100%
- LDC GP LLP50–75%
- Wind Bidco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Boston Energy LimitedRev. £44.3m · Profit £6m
Sister companies (8)
- Project Bridgerton Bidco LimitedRev. £10.8m · Profit −£3.6m
- Biozone Scientific Group LimitedRev. — · Profit −£830k
- Ensco 1327 LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Ensco 1337 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.4m
- Hazel Newco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£7m
- Leo Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Project Penny LimitedRev. — · Profit −£7.6m
- Safari Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£5.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.