WBR Group Holdings Limited
Registered name: WBR GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
WBR Group Holdings Limited made £16m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
WBR Group Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 19% to £16m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1m profit and 198 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Leicester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.9m | £13.5m | £16m |
| Cost of sales | £1.7m | £4.4m | £5m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £9.1m | £11m |
| Operating profit | −£205k | £2.5m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£375k | £2.1m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£364k | £1.7m | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£364k | £1.7m | £1m |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 154 | 198 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −9.2% | 12.2% | 6.5% |
| Gross margin | 57.2% | 67.5% | 68.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £70.4k | £87.8k | £81k |
| Profit per employee | −£6.5k | £10.7k | £5.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲242.9% | ▲18.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼37% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲175% | ▲28.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £0 | £178k |
| Net assets | £0 | £124 | £3.7k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £3.1m | £6.5m |
| Current assets | — | £981k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 68.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £81k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 40.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2911%
- Now £3.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £178k
- Headcount
- ▲29%
- Now 198
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲115%
- Now £6.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (17)
- WBR Group LimitedRev. £10.2m · Profit £723k
- Bespoke Corporate Pensions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bespoke Corporate Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brunel Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRJ Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- N M Perris & Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Omniphi Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Romulus Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Santhouse Pensioneer Trustee Company Limited(The)Figures not disclosed
- Sealgrove Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Union Pensions Trustees (London) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WBR Actuarial LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WBR Law LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WBR Pension Administration LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WBR Scheme Administration LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WBR Tax LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WBR Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Fossinger Limited 25–50%
- DKS Corporate Consulting Limited 25–50%
- JLHC Holdings Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.