O’brien Energy Limited
Registered name: O’BRIEN ENERGY LIMITED
Part of O’brien Holdings 2020 Limited groupO’brien Energy Limited does not publish its revenue or profit.
O’brien Energy Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed 0 employees. The company is classified under “site preparation” and is based in Warwickshire; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warwickshire, West Midlands
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
O’brien Energy Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- —
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £100 | £100 |
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £100
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- O’brien Holdings 2020 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- O’brien Energy Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- O'Brien (Group) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- O'Brien Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alliance Groundworks and Civils LimitedWalsall · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £123m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 89
- Tom Prichard Contracting LimitedPontyclun · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £46.8m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 317
- Wordsworth Excavations LimitedBarnsley · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £56.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 146
- Rock Civil Engineering LimitedBingham · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 17
- Pbu (UK) LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 59
- O'Brien Contractors LimitedCubbington · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.