JK Holdco Limited
Registered name: JK HOLDCO LIMITED
Part of Mills & Reeve LLP groupJK Holdco Limited made £563k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
JK Holdco Limited reported £563k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Norwich.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Norwich, East of England
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | — |
| Profit after tax | £563k |
| Profit (best available) | £563k |
| Employees (average) | 4 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Profit per employee | £141k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Net assets | £20.6m |
| Fixed assets | £19.9m |
| Current assets | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £141k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £20.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £19.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mills & Reeve LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Mills & Reeve Trust Corporation Limited75–100%
- JK Holdco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Joseph King Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (23)
- Campion Holdings LimitedRev. £11.9m · Profit £712k
- B. U. Industrial Components LimitedRev. — · Profit £336k
- Castlemore (Beckton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Castlemore Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Castlemore Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chartley Investment CompanyFigures not disclosed
- Cuef Robinson Bond Investment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- David Alston (Norfolk) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Extrablend LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gower Place Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hethel Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- M&R Sarum 1 LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- M&R Sarum 2 LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- M&R Sarum 3 LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- M&R Sarum 4 LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- MTF Holding LimitedRev. — · Profit £665k
- Newman Heritage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North London Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sarum (TCC) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Skara Brae LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stuckey Keystone LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thriplow Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Treeview InvestmentsFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £563k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.