10 Percent True Ltd
Registered name: 10 PERCENT TRUE LTD
10 Percent True Ltd made £43.1k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
10 Percent True Ltd reported £43.1k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025, up 13% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “book publishing” and is based in Cambridge; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cambridge, East of England
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £38.2k | £43.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £38.2k | £43.1k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £19.1k | £21.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▲12.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £17.3k | £21k |
| Net assets | £12.7k | £5.8k |
| Fixed assets | £2.5k | £1.9k |
| Current assets | £20.9k | £21k |
| Debtors | £3.6k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼54%
- Now £5.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▲21%
- Now £21k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼26%
- Now £1.9k
Similar profitable businesses
- Relx PLCBook publishing
- Revenue
- £9.6bn
- Profit
- £2.1bn
- Staff
- 37,600
- Penguin Books LimitedLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £280m
- Profit
- £50.8m
- Staff
- 870
- Bloomsbury Publishing PLCLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £326m
- Profit
- £27m
- Staff
- 1,238
- The Random House Group LimitedLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £275m
- Profit
- £19.4m
- Staff
- 1,939
- Coordination Group Publications LtdBroughton in Furness · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £37.8m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- —
- Lostmy.name LtdLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £33.9m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 68
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £43.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.