Star Pupil Bidco Ltd
Registered name: STAR PUPIL BIDCO LTD
Part of Wild Peak Holdings Ltd groupStar Pupil Bidco Ltd made £0 revenue and a £47.8m loss in the year to 30 Apr 2024. read from filing text
Star Pupil Bidco Ltd’s revenue was £0 in the year to 30 Apr 2024, with a loss of £47.8m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Sheffield.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The direct parent company is Star Pupil Topco Limited. The ultimate controlling party is viewed to be J W Seaton who has a majority shareholding in Wild Peak Holdings Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2024 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£523k |
| Profit before tax | −£47.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£47.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£47.8m |
| Staff costs | £536k |
| Employees (average) | 2 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Revenue per employee | £0 |
| Profit per employee | −£23.9m |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £602k |
| Net assets | −£41.3m |
| Current assets | £646k |
| Debtors | £44.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£23.9m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£41.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £602k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wild Peak Holdings Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Star Pupil Topco Ltd75–100%
- Star Pupil Bidco Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Twinkl LtdRev. £78.6m · Profit £16.2m
- Twinkl (Global Holdings) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Twinkle LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Star Pupil Midco I LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 (profit −£47.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.