Twinkl Ltd
Registered name: TWINKL LTD
Part of Wild Peak Holdings Ltd groupTwinkl Ltd made £78.6m revenue and £16.2m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2024. read from filing text
Twinkl Ltd’s revenue grew 18% to £78.6m in the year to 30 Apr 2024, with £16.2m profit and 1,128 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party is”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 26 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £55m | £66.6m | £78.6m |
| Cost of sales | £16.2m | £23.5m | £25.1m |
| Gross profit | £38.8m | £43.2m | £53.5m |
| Operating profit | £27.4m | £29.5m | £23.8m |
| Profit before tax | £27.4m | £29.7m | £24.8m |
| Profit after tax | £22.2m | £24.3m | £16.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £22.2m | £24.3m | £16.2m |
| Staff costs | £23.4m | £27.5m | £30.8m |
| Employees (average) | 1,040 | 1,186 | 1,128 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 40.3% | 36.5% | 20.6% |
| Gross margin | 70.5% | 64.8% | 68% |
| Revenue per employee | £52.9k | £56.2k | £69.7k |
| Profit per employee | £21.3k | £20.5k | £14.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲21.1% | ▲18% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲9.8% | ▼33.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14% | ▼4.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £7.9m | £16.9m | £40.3m |
| Net assets | £5.9m | £16m | £33.7m |
| Fixed assets | £311k | £201k | £8m |
| Current assets | £28.9m | £40.7m | £56.2m |
| Debtors | £976k | £872k | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £671k | £789k | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 68%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £69.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲111%
- Now £33.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲139%
- Now £40.3m
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 1,128
- Deferred income
- ▲60%
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▲3883%
- Now £8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wild Peak Holdings Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Star Pupil Topco Ltd75–100%
- Star Pupil Bidco Ltd75–100%
- Twinkl Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Educake LtdFigures not disclosed
- Elevate Supply LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Twinkl (Global Holdings) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Twinkle LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 (profit £16.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.