Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14524123 · Incorporated 5 Dec 2022

Ein Cegin CIC

Registered name: EIN CEGIN CIC

Ein Cegin CIC made £83.1k revenue and a £25.3k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Ein Cegin CIC’s revenue fell 23% to £83.1k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £25.3k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers” and is based in Llandysul; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Llandysul, Wales
Age
3 yrs · since 2022
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£83.1k
Growth ▼23.3%
Profit
−£25.3k
Growth ▼507.4%
Profit margin
−30.4%
Gross 85.8%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£12.7k
Revenue/employee £41.5k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£24.1k£108k£83.1k
Cost of sales£3.8k£17k£11.8k
Gross profit£20.3k£91.3k£71.3k
Operating profit£196£6.2k−£25.3k
Profit before tax£196£6.2k−£25.3k
Profit after tax£159£6.2k−£25.3k
Profit (best available)£159£6.2k−£25.3k
Employees (average)022
Ratios
Profit margin0.7%5.7%−30.4%
Gross margin84.2%84.3%85.8%
Revenue per employee—£54.1k£41.5k
Profit per employee—£3.1k−£12.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲348.9%▼23.3%
Profit growth—▲3806%▼507.4%
Headcount growth——0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£57.7k£32.2k£20.9k
Net assets£159£6.4k−£18.9k
Fixed assets£0£7.4k£4k
Current assets£57.7k£32.2k£20.9k
Debtors—£0£0
Deferred income£57.5k£33.1k£43.4k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−30.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
85.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£41.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£12.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
52.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼397%
Now −£18.9k
Cash at bank
▼35%
Now £20.9k
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
▲31%
Now £43.4k
Fixed assets
▼46%
Now £4k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£25.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.