Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14359645 · Incorporated 15 Sep 2022

Sej Pharmaceutical Limited

Registered name: SEJ PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITED

Part of Sej Holdings Limited group

Sej Pharmaceutical Limited made £228k profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Sej Pharmaceutical Limited reported £228k profit in the year to 31 May 2025, up 66% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 23 employees. The company is classified under “dispensing chemist in specialised stores” and is based in Hayes; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47730Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
Status
Active
Location
Hayes, London
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “SEJ Assets Limited owns 51% (2024: 51%) share capital of the company. SEJ Holdings Limited is the ultimate parent company which prepares group financial statements. Copies of the group financial state”

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Young and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£228k
Growth ▲66.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
23
Change ▲9.5%
Profit / employee
£9.9k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax−£14.7k£137k£228k
Profit (best available)−£14.7k£137k£228k
Employees (average)22123
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee−£7.3k£6.5k£9.9k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲66.5%
Headcount growth——▲9.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.7k£579k£486k
Net assets−£14.6k£122k£350k
Fixed assets£36.1k£1.2m£1.5m
Current assets£33.5k£1.1m£1.3m
Debtors£0£303k£436k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲186%
Now £350k
Cash at bank
▼16%
Now £486k
Headcount
▲10%
Now 23
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲18%
Now £1.5m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Sej Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Sej Assets Limited50–75%
  3. Sej Pharmaceutical Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £228k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.