Sej Assets Limited
Registered name: SEJ ASSETS LIMITED
Part of Sej Holdings Limited groupSej Assets Limited made £4m profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Sej Assets Limited reported £4m profit in the year to 31 May 2025, up 46% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Hayes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hayes, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “SEJ Holdings Limited owns 100% share capital of the company and is the ultimate parent company. The company is incorporated in England and Wales. SEJ Holdings Limited prepares group financial statemen”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £19.4m | £17.9m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £5.3m | £2.3m | £2.7m | £4m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.3m | £2.3m | £2.7m | £4m |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £2.7m | £1.2m | £1.4m | £2m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼55.9% | ▲17.1% | ▲46.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.7m | £12.1m | £5.2m | £8.6m |
| Net assets | £23.8m | £25.7m | £8.8m | £8.8m |
| Fixed assets | £16.2m | £16.3m | £9.6m | £9.6m |
| Current assets | £10.6m | £14.6m | £9.6m | £9.9m |
| Debtors | £11.8k | £908 | £0 | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £95.5k | £26k | — | — |
| Cash from operations | — | −£4.2m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £8.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲65%
- Now £8.6m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £9.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sej Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sej Assets Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Sej Distribution LtdRev. £25.7m · Profit £3.7m
- Sej Midlands LimitedRev. — · Profit £224k
- Sej Pharmaceutical LimitedRev. — · Profit £228k
- Triplast LimitedRev. — · Profit £120k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pelp UK LimitedSolihull · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £119m
- Profit
- £90.8m
- Staff
- —
- Clearsprings Ready Homes LtdRayleigh · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £44.1m
- Staff
- 413
- McArthurglen UK LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £168m
- Profit
- £43.6m
- Staff
- —
- Care UK Bristol LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- —
- Josso Properties LimitedCookstown · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £12.2m
- Staff
- —
- QWR Properties Sw03a LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £12m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.