Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09058109 · Incorporated 27 May 2014

Sej Assets Limited

Registered name: SEJ ASSETS LIMITED

Part of Sej Holdings Limited group

Sej Assets Limited made £4m profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Sej Assets Limited reported £4m profit in the year to 31 May 2025, up 46% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Hayes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection L · Real estate activitiesSIC 68209Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Status
Active
Location
Hayes, London
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “SEJ Holdings Limited owns 100% share capital of the company and is the ultimate parent company. The company is incorporated in England and Wales. SEJ Holdings Limited prepares group financial statemen”

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£4m
Growth ▲46.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£2m
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£19.4m£17.9m——
Profit after tax£5.3m£2.3m£2.7m£4m
Profit (best available)£5.3m£2.3m£2.7m£4m
Staff costs£0£0——
Employees (average)2222
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£2.7m£1.2m£1.4m£2m
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼55.9%▲17.1%▲46.4%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£8.7m£12.1m£5.2m£8.6m
Net assets£23.8m£25.7m£8.8m£8.8m
Fixed assets£16.2m£16.3m£9.6m£9.6m
Current assets£10.6m£14.6m£9.6m£9.9m
Debtors£11.8k£908£0£1.3m
Deferred income£95.5k£26k——
Cash from operations—−£4.2m——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2m
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲0%
Now £8.8m
Cash at bank
▲65%
Now £8.6m
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼0%
Now £9.6m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Sej Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Sej Assets Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.