Primeflight UK Ltd
Registered name: PRIMEFLIGHT UK LTD
Primeflight UK Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of -£10.6m and 585 employees.
Primeflight UK Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of −£10.6m and 585 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of petroleum and petroleum products” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company of”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Primeflight UK Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 585
- Net assets
- −£10.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 6 Sep 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | — | £8.4m | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Staff costs | — | £416k | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | 500 | 585 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £41.1k | £0 |
| Net assets | £0 | −£628k | −£10.6m |
| Cash from operations | — | £1.9m | £2.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£10.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 585
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Primeflight Engineering LtdRev. £21.5m · Profit £1.5m
- Primeflight Aviation Aberdeen LtdFigures not disclosed
- Primeflight Aviation England LtdFigures not disclosed
- Primeflight Aviation Scotland LtdFigures not disclosed
- Primeflight Cargo UK LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nicholls'(Fuel Oils) LimitedLondonderry · Wholesale of petroleum and petroleum products
- Revenue
- £247m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 143
- County Oil Group LimitedRuncorn · Wholesale of petroleum and petroleum products
- Revenue
- £50.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 19
- S&JD Robertson North Air LimitedAberdeen · Wholesale of petroleum and petroleum products
- Revenue
- £47.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 409
- Course Hill Fuel Depot LimitedNarberth · Wholesale of petroleum and petroleum products
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 24
- Fuelmate LimitedHull · Wholesale of petroleum and petroleum products
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 14
- G. P. Marketing LimitedLisburn · Wholesale of petroleum and petroleum products
- Revenue
- £43m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 49
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.