Oxspring Investments Limited
Registered name: OXSPRING INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Part of Accent Wire Limited groupOxspring Investments Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £5.9m and 2 employees.
Oxspring Investments Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £5.9m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of DR Baling Wire Investments Ltd is DRB Transfers Ltd.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Oxspring Investments Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £5.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £4.2m | £195k | — |
| Profit (best available) | £4.2m | £195k | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £2.1m | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £100 | £185 | £2.5k |
| Net assets | £4.9m | £5.1m | £5.9m |
| Fixed assets | £6.6m | £6.8m | £7.2m |
| Current assets | £100 | £4.5k | £10k |
| Debtors | £1 | £4.3k | £7.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £5.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1275%
- Now £2.5k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £7.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Accent Wire Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- DR Baling Wire Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Oxspring Investments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Stanley Wire LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- D R Baling Wire Manufacturers LimitedRev. £16.3m · Profit £599k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mbda UK LimitedHertfordshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £190m
- Staff
- 6,247
- Acorn Mobility Services Ltd.Steeton Bradford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £289m
- Profit
- £56.4m
- Staff
- —
- Volution Group PLCWest Sussex · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £419m
- Profit
- £41.5m
- Staff
- 20
- London Security PLC.Elland · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- —
- B.H.C. LimitedEnniskillen · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £96m
- Profit
- £14.6m
- Staff
- 406
- Esl Fuels LimitedEllesmere Port · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £220m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 31
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.