Sky Zestec (BBD) Limited
Registered name: SKY ZESTEC (BBD) LIMITED
Part of Octopus Energy Topco Limited groupSky Zestec (BBD) Limited made £17.1k revenue and a £16.4k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
Sky Zestec (BBD) Limited’s revenue was £17.1k in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with a loss of £16.4k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £17.1k |
| Cost of sales | — | £27k |
| Gross profit | — | −£9.9k |
| Operating profit | — | −£16.4k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£16.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£16.4k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | −96% |
| Gross margin | — | −57.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | — | £444k |
| Net assets | — | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | — | £1.6m |
| Current assets | — | £525k |
| Debtors | — | £20.5k |
| Deferred income | — | £362k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −96%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −57.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9112%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2118%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 120%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £444k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £362k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Octopus Energy Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Octopus Energy Group Limited75–100%
- Octopus Energy Generation Limited75–100%
- Octopus Energy Generation Fund Management Holdings Limited75–100%
- Octopus Renewables Limited75–100%
- Sky Rooftop Holdings 1 Limited75–100%
- Sky Zestec (BBD) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Sky Zestec (A) LimitedRev. £696k · Profit −£2.3m
- Sky Zestec LimitedRev. £235k · Profit −£468k
- Albion Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bedwell Park Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glas 1 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£7.3k
- Hereford Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky Polco 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky Zestec (Coop) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky Zestec (LTN) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky Zestec (TM) LimitedRev. — · Profit £77.1k
- Wessex Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zestec Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit −£16.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.