Sky Zestec (A) Limited
Registered name: SKY ZESTEC (A) LIMITED
Part of Octopus Energy Topco Limited groupSky Zestec (A) Limited made £696k revenue and a £2.3m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
Sky Zestec (A) Limited’s revenue grew 174% to £696k in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with a loss of £2.3m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £254k | £696k |
| Cost of sales | £253k | £896k |
| Gross profit | £1.3k | −£199k |
| Operating profit | £19.4k | −£202k |
| Profit before tax | −£408k | −£916k |
| Profit after tax | −£218k | −£2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£218k | −£2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −86% | −331.2% |
| Gross margin | 0.5% | −28.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲174.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £3.1m |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £199k |
| Fixed assets | £10.5m | £12.5m |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £3.6m |
| Debtors | £190k | £224k |
| Deferred income | £316k | £1.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −331.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −28.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1793%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 265.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 32.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼91%
- Now £199k
- Cash at bank
- ▲150%
- Now £3.1m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲485%
- Now £1.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▲19%
- Now £12.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Octopus Energy Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Octopus Energy Group Limited75–100%
- Octopus Energy Generation Limited75–100%
- Octopus Energy Generation Fund Management Holdings Limited75–100%
- Octopus Renewables Limited75–100%
- Sky Rooftop Holdings 1 Limited75–100%
- Sky Zestec (A) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Sky Zestec LimitedRev. £235k · Profit −£468k
- Sky Zestec (BBD) LimitedRev. £17.1k · Profit −£16.4k
- Albion Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bedwell Park Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glas 1 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£7.3k
- Hereford Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky Polco 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky Zestec (Coop) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky Zestec (LTN) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky Zestec (TM) LimitedRev. — · Profit £77.1k
- Wessex Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zestec Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aalborg Energy Technology UK LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £697k
- Profit
- £55.4k
- Staff
- 6
- West Carclaze Solar PV LtdHove · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £694k
- Profit
- £16.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Wreay Solar LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £703k
- Profit
- £142k
- Staff
- —
- Cwe Airdrie LimitedGodalming · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £689k
- Profit
- £71.7k
- Staff
- 3
- Roskrow Barton LimitedKings Langley · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £689k
- Profit
- £262k
- Staff
- 0
- High Sharpley LimitedKings Langley · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £705k
- Profit
- £171k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit −£2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.