Qair Env Holding UK Ltd
Registered name: QAIR ENV HOLDING UK LTD
Part of Qair UK Holdings Ltd groupQair Env Holding UK Ltd made a £254k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Qair Env Holding UK Ltd reported a loss of £254k in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | — |
| Operating profit | −£18 |
| Profit before tax | −£254k |
| Profit after tax | −£254k |
| Profit (best available) | −£254k |
| Employees (average) | 1 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Profit per employee | −£254k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £10k |
| Net assets | −£254k |
| Fixed assets | £18m |
| Current assets | £27.2m |
| Debtors | £27.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£254k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£254k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £10k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £18m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Qair UK Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Qair Env Holding UK Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Northacre Renewable Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Qair Env Holding BCR LimitedRev. — · Profit £437k
- Qair Env Holding Cher LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Qair Renewables UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Qair Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Green Electricity Network LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£254k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.