Efs Global Holdings Ltd
Registered name: EFS GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTD
Efs Global Holdings Ltd made £118m revenue and a £484 loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Efs Global Holdings Ltd’s revenue grew 36% to £118m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £484 and 748 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Burnley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burnley, North West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £39.6m | £86.8m | £118m |
| Cost of sales | £29.7m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £9.8m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £3m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £394k | −£484 |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £394k | −£484 |
| Staff costs | £10.7m | £24.7m | £31m |
| Employees (average) | 531 | 738 | 748 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.5% | 0.4% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 24.9% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £74.5k | £118k | £158k |
| Profit per employee | £1.9k | £534 | −£1 |
| Cash conversion | 256.7% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲35.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼100.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲1.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £2.2m | £6 |
| Net assets | £1m | £200 | −£284 |
| Fixed assets | £25m | £30.9m | £27.4m |
| Current assets | £18.2m | £25.5m | £394k |
| Debtors | — | £394k | £394k |
| Cash from operations | £7.6m | £8.9m | £4.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £158k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 23.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼242%
- Now −£284
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £6
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 748
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £27.4m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Efs Transport LtdFigures not disclosed
- Jones Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Super Smart Service LtdCannock · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £119m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 441
- Schenk UK LtdWidnes · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £124m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 897
- Hannon Transport LimitedLurgan · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 289
- A W Jenkinson Transport LimitedPenrith · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £157m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 1,042
- Romac Logistics LtdManchester · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £85.8m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 275
- Maxi Haulage LimitedIrvine · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £84.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 319
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£484), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.