Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09904577 · Incorporated 7 Dec 2015

Super Smart Service Ltd

Registered name: SUPER SMART SERVICE LTD

Super Smart Service Ltd made £119m revenue and £3.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Super Smart Service Ltd’s revenue grew 61% to £119m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3.9m profit and 441 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Cannock; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Cannock, West Midlands
Age
10 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentBoring industryCash flow filed
Revenue
£119m
Growth ▲61.1%
Profit
£3.9m
Growth ▼58.9%
Profit margin
3.3%
Gross 11.4%
Employees
441
Change ▲20.2%
Profit / employee
£8.9k
Revenue/employee £269k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£43.6m£56.1m£73.6m£119m
Cost of sales£32.3m£39.4m£58.3m£105m
Gross profit£11.3m£16.7m£15.3m£13.5m
Operating profit£5.5m£9.7m£9.7m£5.5m
Profit before tax£5.2m£9.5m£12.7m£5.3m
Profit after tax£4m£7.3m£9.5m£3.9m
Profit (best available)£4m£7.3m£9.5m£3.9m
Staff costs£16m£21.9m£34.5m£62.5m
Employees (average)429340367441
Ratios
Profit margin9.2%13%12.9%3.3%
Gross margin25.9%29.8%20.8%11.4%
Revenue per employee£102k£165k£201k£269k
Profit per employee£9.3k£21.5k£25.9k£8.9k
Cash conversion−247.9%−116.3%−74.6%−364.6%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲28.7%▲31.2%▲61.1%
Profit growth—▲82.8%▲30%▼58.9%
Headcount growth—▼20.8%▲7.9%▲20.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1m£3.3m£5.3m£2m
Net assets£4m£11.4m£20.9m£24.8m
Fixed assets£10.4m£7.5m£8m£26.7m
Current assets£10.3m£17.6m£32.2m£35.8m
Debtors£748k£6.6m£6.2m£13.1m
Deferred income£2.7m£5.5m£7.7m£17.5m
Cash from operations−£13.7m−£11.2m−£7.2m−£20.2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
11.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£269k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−364.6%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
22.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
14.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲19%
Now £24.8m
Cash at bank
▼63%
Now £2m
Headcount
▲20%
Now 441
Deferred income
▲128%
Now £17.5m
Fixed assets
▲234%
Now £26.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.