Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11411783 · Incorporated 12 Jun 2018

Romac Logistics Ltd

Registered name: ROMAC LOGISTICS LTD

Romac Logistics Ltd made £85.8m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Romac Logistics Ltd’s revenue grew 25% to £85.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.9m profit and 275 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is R McAdoo by virtue of his 100% shareholding.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Doing more with lessBoring industryCash flow filed
Revenue
£85.8m
Growth ▲25.3%
Profit
£1.9m
Growth ▼21.4%
Profit margin
2.2%
Gross 18.5%
Employees
275
Change ▼6.5%
Profit / employee
£6.9k
Revenue/employee £312k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£52.2m£68.5m£85.8m
Cost of sales£40.9m£57m£69.9m
Gross profit£11.3m£11.5m£15.8m
Operating profit£3.9m£4.2m£4.4m
Profit before tax£2.9m£2.8m£3.2m
Profit after tax£2.1m£2.4m£1.9m
Profit (best available)£2.1m£2.4m£1.9m
Staff costs£3.9m£4m£4.7m
Employees (average)231294275
Ratios
Profit margin4%3.5%2.2%
Gross margin21.7%16.8%18.5%
Revenue per employee£226k£233k£312k
Profit per employee£9.1k£8.2k£6.9k
Cash conversion—−121.1%−6.2%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲31.2%▲25.3%
Profit growth—▲15.1%▼21.4%
Headcount growth—▲27.3%▼6.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.7m£2m£3.3m
Net assets£5.6m£8.1m£11.1m
Fixed assets£14.9m£15.1m£16.4m
Current assets£15.7m£19.3m£33.1m
Debtors£7.9m£9.7m£16.2m
Deferred income£286k£286k£711k
Cash from operations—−£5.1m−£274k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
18.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£312k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−6.2%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
19.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
18.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲38%
Now £11.1m
Cash at bank
▲67%
Now £3.3m
Headcount
▼6%
Now 275
Deferred income
▲148%
Now £711k
Fixed assets
▲9%
Now £16.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.