Efab Industrial Solutions Ltd
Registered name: EFAB INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONS LTD
Part of Bouygues S.A. groupEfab Industrial Solutions Ltd made £46k revenue and £2k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Efab Industrial Solutions Ltd’s revenue was £46k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £2k profit and 176 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Immingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Immingham, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £35.4k | £46k |
| Cost of sales | — | £29.9k | £39.7k |
| Gross profit | — | £5.5k | £6.2k |
| Operating profit | — | £1k | — |
| Profit before tax | — | £1k | £2.6k |
| Profit after tax | — | £819 | £2k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £819 | £2k |
| Staff costs | — | £9.6k | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 139 | 176 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 2.3% | 4.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 15.5% | 13.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £255 | £261 |
| Profit per employee | — | £6 | £11 |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £1 | £3.1k | £5.1k |
| Fixed assets | — | £1.9k | £1.7k |
| Current assets | £1 | — | — |
| Debtors | — | £6.1k | £8.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £261
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £5.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 176
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.7k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bouygues S.A. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Equans Group UK Limited75–100%
- Efab Industrial Solutions Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Efab Resourcing LtdRev. £11.4k · Profit £131
Sister companies (8)
- Axima Edg LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Efab Real Estate and Asset Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Equans Fabricom UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Equans Holding UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Equans Offshore Wind LtdFigures not disclosed
- Equans Specialist Contracting UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fabricom (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nuc Meca UK LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Viocarpenter LtdBirmingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £33.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Aasboll LtdLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £45.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Shadeex LtdCambridge · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £15.2k
- Staff
- 1
- LLCK Construction LimitedMiddlesbrough · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £46.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Blacktop Design LimitedChatham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £32.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Evolve Construction LtdFarnham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £33.9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.