Java (ML94) Limited
Registered name: JAVA (ML94) LIMITED
Part of J. W. Johnston Limited groupJava (ML94) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 27 Jan 2026 show net assets of £4.6m.
Java (ML94) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 27 Jan 2026 showed net assets of £4.6m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Gloucester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gloucester, South West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent undertaking is J. W. Johnston Limited. For the period ended 27 January 2026, there are no consolidated financial statements that include this company.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Java (ML94) Limited’s accounts for the year to 27 Jan 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £4.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 May 2025 | 27 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £100k | £0 |
| Net assets | £271k | −£312k | −£314k | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £4.6m | £4.6m | £4.6m | £4.6m |
| Current assets | £100 | £341k | £535k | £16.9k |
| Debtors | — | — | £435k | £16.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £4.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- J. W. Johnston Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Java (ML94) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Soltyre LimitedRev. £10.7m · Profit −£29.4k
- Cirrus Wind Services LimitedRev. — · Profit −£656k
- Herning Wind LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Johnston Fuels LimitedRev. — · Profit £7.9m
- Sos Drains LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TG Industrial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 27 Jan 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.