RM Steel Limited
Registered name: RM STEEL LIMITED
Part of Stuart Holdings Limited groupRM Steel Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 27 Feb 2025 show net assets of -£250k and 9 employees.
RM Steel Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 27 Feb 2025 showed net assets of −£250k and 9 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Wisbech; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wisbech, East of England
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
RM Steel Limited’s accounts for the year to 27 Feb 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 9
- Net assets
- −£250k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 27 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 8 | 9 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £70.8k | £3k |
| Net assets | £100 | £37.2k | −£250k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £204k | £119k |
| Current assets | £100 | £238k | £271k |
| Debtors | £0 | £71.5k | £5.3k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £39.6k | £43.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£250k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £43.5k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £119k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Stuart Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- RM Steel Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- SDM Fabrication LimitedIn AdministrationRev. £21m · Profit £1.4m
- Kimmy's Autos LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SDM Safety Netting & Scaffold LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stuart Cranes & Plant LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Stuart Design & Build LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Premier Marinas LimitedSouthampton · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £51.2m
- Profit
- £15.5m
- Staff
- —
- Pickerings Hire LimitedSwadlincote · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.6m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 279
- Mammoet (UK) LimitedWallsend · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £81.6m
- Profit
- £10m
- Staff
- 396
- Allaway Acoustics LimitedHerts · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 42
- Callan Connect LimitedBirmingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 64
- Next Energy Solutions LtdWarrington · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.1m
- Profit
- £8.9m
- Staff
- 144
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 27 Feb 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.