The LSF Secretariat Ltd
Registered name: THE LSF SECRETARIAT LTD
Part of CSC Financial Services Holdings Limited groupThe LSF Secretariat Ltd made £839k revenue and £174k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
The LSF Secretariat Ltd’s revenue was £839k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £174k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “administration of financial markets” and is based in Burnham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burnham, South East
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £627k | £215k | £839k |
| Operating profit | — | −£93.5k | £210k |
| Profit before tax | £87.5k | −£93.5k | £209k |
| Profit after tax | £70.4k | −£93.5k | £174k |
| Profit (best available) | £70.4k | −£93.5k | £174k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 11.2% | −43.4% | 20.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £313k | £108k | £280k |
| Profit per employee | £35.2k | −£46.7k | £57.9k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £271k | £54.2k | £223k |
| Net assets | £80.4k | −£13.1k | £161k |
| Current assets | £281k | £64.2k | £251k |
| Debtors | £10k | £10k | £28.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £280k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £57.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £161k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £223k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- CSC Financial Services Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The LSF Secretariat Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Biplane Bidco (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Corporation Service Company (Europe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CSC Capital Markets Holding Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CSC Itg Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neem Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£346k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £174k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.