Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14110320 · Incorporated 16 May 2022

Throwley Way Developments Ltd

Registered name: THROWLEY WAY DEVELOPMENTS LTD

Part of Green Square Ventures Ltd group

Throwley Way Developments Ltd made £180k revenue and a £5.5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Throwley Way Developments Ltd’s revenue fell 40% to £180k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £5.5m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Fareham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41100Development of building projects
Status
Active
Location
Fareham, South East
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£180k
Growth ▼40.2%
Profit
−£5.5m
Growth —
Profit margin
−3026%
Gross −2888%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202331 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£301k£180k
Cost of sales———£5.4m
Gross profit——£301k−£5.2m
Operating profit——−£447k−£5.5m
Profit before tax——−£447k−£5.5m
Profit after tax——−£447k−£5.5m
Profit (best available)——−£447k−£5.5m
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin——−148.4%−3026%
Gross margin——100%−2888%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▼40.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£579£15.9k£999k£19.3k
Net assets−£1.5k−£25.1k£9.1m£30.3m
Fixed assets——£56.1m£33m
Current assets£26.4m£38.4m£1.2m£303k
Debtors£1.1m£4.6m£2.2k£216
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−3026%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
−2888%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
18320%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲235%
Now £30.3m
Cash at bank
▼98%
Now £19.3k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼41%
Now £33m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Green Square Ventures Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Green Square Investment Holdings Ltd75–100%
  3. Throwley Way Developments Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£5.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.