Bear Brook Developments Ltd
Registered name: BEAR BROOK DEVELOPMENTS LTD
Part of Green Square Ventures Ltd groupBear Brook Developments Ltd made a £1.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Bear Brook Developments Ltd reported a loss of £1.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Fareham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fareham, South East
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.5m | −£231k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £903k | −£1m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £903k | −£1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £903k | −£1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼229.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £760 | £5.2k | £125k | £297k |
| Net assets | −£200 | −£128k | £775k | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £101 | £6.5m |
| Current assets | £768k | £18.3m | £27.9m | £299k |
| Debtors | £581k | £30.8k | £27.7m | £1.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲492%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲138%
- Now £297k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲6393095%
- Now £6.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Green Square Ventures Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Green Square Investment Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Bear Brook Developments Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Bear Brook Residential LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £7.2m
Sister companies (1)
- Throwley Way Developments LtdRev. £180k · Profit −£5.5m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- J.pullan & Sons LimitedLeeds · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £19.7m
- Staff
- 74
- Kajima Europe LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £379m
- Profit
- £19.2m
- Staff
- —
- McAleer & Rushe Contracts UK LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £628m
- Profit
- £18.6m
- Staff
- 415
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.