Tyson Software Ltd
Registered name: TYSON SOFTWARE LTD
Tyson Software Ltd made £74.3k revenue and £54.8k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Tyson Software Ltd’s revenue fell 10% to £74.3k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £54.8k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Rochester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rochester, South East
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £67.1k | £82.2k | £74.3k |
| Profit after tax | £53.9k | £63.2k | £54.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £53.9k | £63.2k | £54.8k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 80.3% | 77% | 73.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £67.1k | — | £74.3k |
| Profit per employee | £53.9k | — | £54.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.5% | ▼9.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲17.4% | ▼13.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £2.6k | £23.7k | £1.7k |
| Fixed assets | £99 | £967 | £1.7k |
| Current assets | £2.5k | £22.7k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 73.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £74.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £54.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼93%
- Now £1.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲77%
- Now £1.7k
Similar profitable businesses
- R&a Consulting and Brokerage Services LtdBelfast · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £59.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Mzek LimitedCroydon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £55.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Kerckhoffs LtdSunderland · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £2.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Mounce Hydrosmart LtdBeverley · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 2
- Tritium Associates LimitedGlasgow · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £30.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Gochi Groups LimitedBirmingham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £22.1k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £54.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.