Solarsaves Direct Limited
Registered name: SOLARSAVES DIRECT LIMITED
Part of Solarframe Holdings Limited groupSolarsaves Direct Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £10.3k and 1 employee.
Solarsaves Direct Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £10.3k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Rotherham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rotherham, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Solarframe Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Solarsaves Direct Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £10.3k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 13 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼92.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £107k | £10.7k | £13.8k |
| Net assets | −£399k | £81.3k | £10.3k |
| Fixed assets | £152k | £99.2k | £8.4k |
| Current assets | £454k | £59k | £103k |
| Debtors | £50.4k | £7.2k | £88.7k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼87%
- Now £10.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▲29%
- Now £13.8k
- Headcount
- ▼92%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼92%
- Now £8.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Solarframe Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Solarsaves Direct Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Solarframe Direct LimitedRev. £14.6m · Profit £521k
- Solarframe LimitedRev. £10.8m · Profit £234k
- QVS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sol Conservatory Roofs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yorkshire Garden Studios LimitedRev. — · Profit £48.5k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nucleus Financial Platforms LimitedSalisbury · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £225m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 1,148
- Index Venture Services LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £19.6m
- Staff
- 38
- Ergea UK and Ireland LimitedReading · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Ordnance Survey LimitedSouthampton · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £199m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,342
- Synergy Health Sterilisation UK LimitedBasingstoke · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 238
- Sodexo Global Services UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.4m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 217
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.