R & B Cabling & Systems Integration Ltd
Registered name: R & B CABLING & SYSTEMS INTEGRATION LTD
Part of R & B Switchgear Holdings Limited groupR & B Cabling & Systems Integration Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of -£83.4k and 3 employees.
R & B Cabling & Systems Integration Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of −£83.4k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “repair and maintenance of ships and boats” and is based in Bury; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury, North West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
R & B Cabling & Systems Integration Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- −£83.4k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £16.1k | £474k |
| Net assets | −£49.9k | −£151k | −£83.4k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £13.6k | £13.4k |
| Current assets | £44.2k | £386k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £44.2k | £323k | £267k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£83.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2854%
- Now £474k
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £13.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- R & B Switchgear Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- R & B Switchgear Group Ltd75–100%
- R & B Cabling & Systems Integration Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- R & B Switchgear Services LimitedRev. £12m · Profit −£688k
- R & B Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R & B Switchgear (Sunderland) LtdFigures not disclosed
- R & B Switchgear Group Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- R & B Switchgear LtdFigures not disclosed
- R & B Switchgear Services (Aberdeen) LtdFigures not disclosed
- R & B Switchgear Services (North) LtdFigures not disclosed
- R & B Switchgear Services (Northern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R&B Switchgear (Aberdeen) LtdFigures not disclosed
- R&B Switchgear (Glasgow) LtdFigures not disclosed
- R&B Switchgear (Manchester) LtdFigures not disclosed
- R&B Switchgear (Southampton) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wartsila Defence Solutions LtdHavant · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £47.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 171
- Dales Marine Services (Greenock) LimitedAberdeen · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 66
- Southampton Marine Services LimitedFareham · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £26.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 105
- Dales Marine Services LimitedAberdeen · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 135
- Trimline LimitedWhiteley · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 42
- Berthon Boat Company LimitedLymington · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.