Inglenook Inns & Taverns (Retail) Ltd
Registered name: INGLENOOK INNS & TAVERNS (RETAIL) LTD
Part of Real Estate Venture Capital Investors LLP groupInglenook Inns & Taverns (Retail) Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £236k and 3 employees.
Inglenook Inns & Taverns (Retail) Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £236k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is Inglenook Inns & Taverns Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Inglenook Inns & Taverns (Retail) Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- £236k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £133k | £159k | £135k | £247k |
| Net assets | −£36.1k | £87.3k | £175k | £236k |
| Fixed assets | £4.5k | £4.2k | £5.9k | — |
| Current assets | £304k | £361k | £528k | £709k |
| Debtors | £397 | £1.7k | £41.4k | £37.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲35%
- Now £236k
- Cash at bank
- ▲83%
- Now £247k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Real Estate Venture Capital Investors LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Revcap Advisors Limited75–100%
- Inglecap Holdings Limited75–100%
- Inglenook Inns & Taverns Ltd75–100%
- Inglenook Inns & Taverns (Retail) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Inglenook Inns & Taverns Holdings (101) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ovo Group LtdRedcliffe · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £5.2bn
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 4,304
- Nutravita LimitedMaidenhead · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £32.7m
- Profit
- £8.8m
- Staff
- 29
- Easy Care Solutions UK LtdPitstone · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £67.2m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 40
- Meaco (U.K.) LimitedGuildford · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £48.1m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 30
- F&F Stores LtdMilton Keynes · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £120m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 107
- Kartell UK LimitedNorthampton · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £91.9m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 244
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.