Gresham House Energy Storage Solutions Limited
Registered name: GRESHAM HOUSE ENERGY STORAGE SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Gresham House Energy Storage Fund PLC groupGresham House Energy Storage Solutions Limited made a £772k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Gresham House Energy Storage Solutions Limited reported a loss of £772k in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “trade of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£870k | −£772k |
| Profit after tax | −£870k | −£772k |
| Profit (best available) | −£870k | −£772k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£217k | −£257k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | −£870k | −£1.6m |
| Current assets | £8.5m | £9.5m |
| Debtors | £8.5m | £3.4k |
| Deferred income | £428k | £579k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£257k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £579k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gresham House Energy Storage Fund PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Gresham House Energy Storage Holdings Limited75–100%
- Gresham House Energy Storage Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Noriker Staunch LtdRev. £963k · Profit −£2.5m
- Grid Denki LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grid Holdco 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grid Holdco 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grid Holdco 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grid Holdco 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grid Holdco 5 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grid Holdco 6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grid Holdco 7 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roc Noir LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brook Green Supply LimitedLondon · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £1.2bn
- Profit
- £54.5m
- Staff
- —
- Pozitive Energy LtdLondon · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £926m
- Profit
- £28.6m
- Staff
- 31
- E (Gas and Electricity) LimitedWetherby · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £249m
- Profit
- £13.1m
- Staff
- 140
- United Gas & Power LtdLeeds · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £125m
- Profit
- £12.9m
- Staff
- 94
- Crown Gas and Power 2 LimitedBury · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £105m
- Profit
- £8.3m
- Staff
- 25
- LCC Power LimitedCookstown · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £166m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£772k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.