Big Red Robe Ltd
Registered name: BIG RED ROBE LTD
Big Red Robe Ltd made £66.6k revenue and £15.4k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2026.
Big Red Robe Ltd’s revenue grew 1% to £66.6k in the year to 28 Feb 2026, with £15.4k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 | 28 Feb 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £52.2k | £54.9k | £66k | £66.6k |
| Profit after tax | £27.9k | £16.4k | £14.1k | £15.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £27.9k | £16.4k | £14.1k | £15.4k |
| Staff costs | £985 | £25.7k | £36.5k | £36.5k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 53.4% | 29.8% | 21.4% | 23.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £52.2k | £18.3k | £22k | £33.3k |
| Profit per employee | £27.9k | £5.5k | £4.7k | £7.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.2% | ▲20.2% | ▲0.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼41.3% | ▼13.7% | ▲9.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲200% | 0% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £87 | £5.4k | £6.5k | £15.9k |
| Current assets | £7.1k | £6.2k | £14.3k | £20.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £33.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲146%
- Now £15.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Misha LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £41.1k
- Staff
- 2
- RPSL LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £14.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Effective Automation LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £38.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Loxton Surveyors LimitedBath · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £25.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Young Diverse World Changers C.I.C.London · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £12.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Chronologi LtdTruro · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £17.6k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 (profit £15.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.