Goldens (Perry Barr) Limited
Registered name: GOLDENS (PERRY BARR) LIMITED
Part of Goldens International Limited groupGoldens (Perry Barr) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £20.2k and 5 employees.
Goldens (Perry Barr) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £20.2k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Goldens (Perry Barr) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- £20.2k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.4k | £943 | £888 |
| Net assets | £11.2k | £13.9k | £20.2k |
| Fixed assets | £19.1k | £15k | £11.8k |
| Current assets | £351k | £463k | £479k |
| Debtors | £5.5k | £4k | £8.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲46%
- Now £20.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▼6%
- Now £888
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼21%
- Now £11.8k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Goldens International Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Goldens (Perry Barr) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Goldens (Birmingham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goldens (Cape Hill) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goldens (Derby) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goldens (Eastham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goldens (Leicester) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Goldens (Longsight) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goldens (Melton Road) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goldens (Nottingham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goldens (Rotherham) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Goldens Stoke LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dunnes Stores (Bangor)Belfast · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £204m
- Profit
- £16.7m
- Staff
- 1,263
- Park Garage Group PLCCroydon · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £320m
- Profit
- £10.4m
- Staff
- —
- Farmfoods LimitedCumbernauld · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £1.2bn
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- 5,091
- Westmorland LimitedPenrith · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 1,183
- Pearl Forecourts LtdManchester · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £79.7m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 106
- Karan Retail LtdRetail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £195m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 39
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.