Easby Group Bidco Limited
Registered name: EASBY GROUP BIDCO LIMITED
Part of NVM III GP LLP groupEasby Group Bidco Limited made £247k revenue and a £5.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Easby Group Bidco Limited’s revenue fell 30% to £247k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £5.6m and 5 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts” and is based in Catterick Garrison; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Catterick Garrison, North East
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's ultimate parent undertaking is Easby Group Topco Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The Company's immediate parent undertaking is Easby Group Midco Limited, a company ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £205k | £245k | £354k | £247k |
| Gross profit | £205k | £245k | £354k | £247k |
| Operating profit | −£25.6k | −£44.8k | −£48.4k | −£60.3k |
| Profit before tax | −£342k | −£725k | −£845k | −£5.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£285k | −£547k | −£651k | −£5.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£285k | −£547k | −£651k | −£5.6m |
| Staff costs | £65k | £61.2k | £67k | £67.5k |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −139.1% | −223.5% | −184% | −2288% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £34.2k | £49k | £70.7k | £49.3k |
| Profit per employee | −£47.5k | −£109k | −£130k | −£1.1m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.5% | ▲44.4% | ▼30.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼16.7% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £32.9k | £17.3k | £35k | £42k |
| Net assets | −£285k | −£832k | −£1.5m | −£7.1m |
| Fixed assets | £22.9m | £22.9m | £22.9m | £17.7m |
| Current assets | £238k | £3.5m | £3.4m | £3.9m |
| Debtors | £205k | £3.4m | £3.4m | £3.9m |
| Deferred income | £11.9k | £12.3k | £10.8k | £16k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2288%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £49.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.1m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7176%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1576%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£7.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲20%
- Now £42k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▲49%
- Now £16k
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £17.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- NVM III GP LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Easby Group Topco Limited75–100%
- Easby Group Midco Limited75–100%
- Easby Group Bidco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Easby Electronics LimitedRev. £13.3m · Profit −£306k
- Delta-Impact LimitedRev. £10.6m · Profit −£498k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Honey Arise LtdLondon · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £259k
- Profit
- £28.6k
- Staff
- 8
- Solar Trading UK LtdLondon · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £300k
- Profit
- £35k
- Staff
- 0
- Curry Hub LtdBristol · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £148k
- Profit
- £10.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Winncom Technologies UK LimitedLondon · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £454k
- Profit
- £10.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Avs Skyhigh Group LtdIlford · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £464k
- Profit
- £110k
- Staff
- 9
- Tradeeasyuk LtdAltrincham · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £540k
- Profit
- £3.2k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£5.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.