KTF Soc CIC
Registered name: KTF SOC CIC
KTF Soc CIC made £34.4k revenue and £10.9k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
KTF Soc CIC’s revenue grew 258% to £34.4k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £10.9k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other accommodation” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.1k | £9.6k | £34.4k |
| Gross profit | £30.1k | £9.6k | £34.4k |
| Operating profit | £5.8k | £637 | £10.9k |
| Profit before tax | £5.8k | £637 | £10.9k |
| Profit after tax | £5.8k | £637 | £10.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £5.8k | £637 | £10.9k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 19.4% | 6.6% | 31.5% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £7.5k | £4.8k | £17.2k |
| Profit per employee | £1.5k | £318 | £5.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼68.1% | ▲258% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼89.1% | ▲1604% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼50% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £6.1k | £886 | £11.8k |
| Net assets | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £6.1k | £886 | £11.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 31.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £17.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £0
- Cash at bank
- ▲1231%
- Now £11.8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £10.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.