Regen Construction Limited
Registered name: REGEN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of Celtic Utilities Group Limited groupRegen Construction Limited made £1.7m revenue and a £664k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Regen Construction Limited’s revenue fell 23% to £1.7m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £664k and 12 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Newport; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newport, Wales
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The directors regard Celtic Utilities Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales, as the immediate and ultimate parent company. Celtic Utilities Group Limited has a 100% interest in th”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £233k | £2.3m | £1.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £172k | £800k | £803k |
| Gross profit | — | £61.3k | £1.5m | £941k |
| Operating profit | — | −£454k | −£59.4k | −£663k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£457k | −£63k | −£667k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£475k | −£59.9k | −£664k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£475k | −£59.9k | −£664k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 8 | 11 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −203.9% | −2.7% | −38.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 26.3% | 64.4% | 54% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £29.1k | £205k | £145k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£59.4k | −£5.4k | −£55.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲865.4% | ▼22.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲37.5% | ▲9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £43.6k | £34k | £38.8k | £66.1k |
| Net assets | −£77.3k | −£553k | −£613k | −£1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £36.9k | £73.8k | £62.3k | £50.9k |
| Current assets | £110k | £181k | £2.1m | £2.7m |
| Debtors | £0 | £2.1k | £153k | £61.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −38.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 54%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £145k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£55.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲70%
- Now £66.1k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £50.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Celtic Utilities Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Regen Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Celtic Recycling Ltd.Rev. £22m · Profit £2.7m
- Transerv Europe LimitedRev. £8.4m · Profit £1.1m
- Celtic Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Electrafence LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Information Resources (Bournemouth) LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £829k
- Staff
- 0
- D and D NW Brickwork LimitedWrexham · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £181k
- Staff
- 2
- Sirhowy Enterprise Way LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £940k
- Staff
- 0
- Spiro Buildings LtdHounslow · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £108k
- Staff
- 24
- George Martin LimitedBasildon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £9.8k
- Staff
- 4
- Blue3 (Gloucestershire Fire) LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £125k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£664k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.