Transerv Europe Limited
Registered name: TRANSERV EUROPE LIMITED
Part of Celtic Utilities Group Limited groupTranserv Europe Limited made £8.4m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Transerv Europe Limited’s revenue grew 47% to £8.4m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £1.1m profit and 23 employees. The company is classified under “repair of electrical equipment” and is based in Stafford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stafford, West Midlands
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The directors regard Celtic Utilities Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales, as the immediate and ultimate parent company. Celtic Utilities Group Limited has a 100% interest in th”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £6.3m | £5.7m | £8.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £3.5m | £3.3m | £5.3m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.9m | £2.4m | £3.1m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.3m | £681k | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.3m | £702k | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.1m | £521k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.1m | £521k | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 24 | 24 | 23 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 17.5% | 9.1% | 12.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 45% | 42.7% | 36.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £264k | £238k | £365k |
| Profit per employee | — | £46.4k | £21.7k | £45.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼9.8% | ▲46.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼53.2% | ▲101.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4% | 0% | ▼4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £596k | £740k | £875k |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £3.2m | £3.7m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £219k | £246k | £421k | £399k |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £4.1m | £4.7m | £6.1m |
| Debtors | £2.5m | £1.2m | £998k | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £365k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £45.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲25%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲18%
- Now £875k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £399k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Celtic Utilities Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Transerv Europe Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Celtic Recycling Ltd.Rev. £22m · Profit £2.7m
- Regen Construction LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit −£664k
- Celtic Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Electrafence LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nik’s Repairs LtdLondon · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £640k
- Staff
- 14
- Alternative Enterprises LimitedTrinity Way Chingford · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 32
- Marren Microwave LimitedNorthampton · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £185k
- Staff
- 71
- Holloway Control Systems LimitedTelford · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £406k
- Staff
- 55
- Curran IT & Electrical Services LimitedOxted · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £290k
- Staff
- 6
- Haste LimitedKingston Upon Thames · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £501k
- Staff
- 149
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.