Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13780954 · Incorporated 3 Dec 2021

Africa Greenco Group Limited

Registered name: AFRICA GREENCO GROUP LIMITED

Africa Greenco Group Limited made £435k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Africa Greenco Group Limited reported £435k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “trade of electricity” and is based in Thames Ditton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection D · Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplySIC 35140Trade of electricity
Status
Active
Location
Thames Ditton, London
Age
4 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£435k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax−£881k£435k
Profit (best available)−£881k£435k
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£254k£359k
Net assets£1.5m£3.5m
Fixed assets£478k£487k
Current assets£1.8m£3.9m
Debtors£1.3m£3.3m
Deferred income£0£857k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲128%
Now £3.5m
Cash at bank
▲42%
Now £359k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £857k
Fixed assets
▲2%
Now £487k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £435k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.