Starco TV 4 Limited
Registered name: STARCO TV 4 LIMITED
Part of Sony Group Corporation groupStarco TV 4 Limited made £3.1m revenue and £0 profit in the year to 28 Feb 2024. read from filing text
Starco TV 4 Limited’s revenue was £3.1m in the year to 28 Feb 2024, with £0 profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in Northampton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £33.5m | £3.1m |
| Cost of sales | £41.3m | £4.8m |
| Gross profit | −£7.9m | −£1.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£7.4m | −£1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 |
| Staff costs | £3m | £346k |
| Employees (average) | 93 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% |
| Gross margin | −23.5% | −53.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £360k | £1m |
| Profit per employee | £0 | £0 |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £165k |
| Net assets | — | — |
| Current assets | £12.1m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £0 | £900 |
| Deferred income | £1.8m | £194k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −53.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £0
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £165k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £194k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sony Group Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Columbia Pictures Corporation Limited75–100%
- Sony Pictures Television Production UK Limited75–100%
- Eleven Film Limited75–100%
- Starco TV 4 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Eleven Film (TPP) LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit £0
- Eleven Film (Foreign Bodies) LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Eleven Film (Id) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Eleven Film (Lotf) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eleven Film (Red Rose) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Eleven Film (Tenerife) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Natural Studios Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £38.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Amagi Media UK Private LimitedReading · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £95.6k
- Staff
- 34
- Two Cities (Vienna) LimitedFordingbridge · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £3.7m
- Profit
- £8.5k
- Staff
- 9
- Mothership Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £337k
- Staff
- —
- Wag Entertainment LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £251k
- Staff
- 22
- Offspring Films LimitedBristol · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £222k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2024 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.